Match officials for Super Six and play-offs announced

Match officials for Super Six and play-offs announced

India Blooms News Service | @indiablooms | 13 Mar 2018

Dubai, Mar 13 (IBNS): The International Cricket Council (ICC) today announced umpire and match referee appointments for the Super Six and play-off ranking matches, which will start on Thursday, 15 March.
 

Michael Gough and Ahsan Raza will be the on-field umpires for the broadcast Windies versus Afghanistan match in the Super Six at the Harare Sports Club, with Simon Fry in the third umpire’s box and Shaun George as the fourth umpire. Graeme La Brooy will be the match referee.

In another Super Six match at the Queens Sports Club, Joel Wilson and Gregory Brathwaite will be the on-field umpires, while Paul Wilson will be the reserve umpire with David Jukes as match referee.

Devdas Govinjee and Shahit Wadvalla will lead the playing control teams for the play-offs at the Old Hararians and Kwekwe Sports Club, respectively.

Below is the umpire and match referee appointments for the upcoming matches. Appointments for the final will be announced in due course. *denotes broadcast match.

*Thursday, 15 March – Windies v Afghanistan (S6), Harare Sports Club; Michael Gough and Ahsan Raza (on-field), Simon Fry (third umpire), Shaun George (fourth umpire), Graeme La Brooy (match referee)

Thursday, 15 March - UAE v Scotland (S6), Queens Sports Club; Joel Wilson and Gregory Brathwaite (on-field), Paul Wilson (reserve umpire), David Jukes (match referee)

Thursday, 15 March - PNG v Nepal (play-off), Old Hararians; Sharfuddoula Ibne Shahid and Langton Rusere (on-field), Jeremiah Matabiri (reserve umpire), Devdas Govindjee (match referee)

Thursday, 15 March - Netherlands v Hong Kong (play-off), Kwekwe Sports Club; Chris Brown and Adrian Holdstock (on-field), Iknow Chabi (reserve umpire), Shahit Wadvalla (match referee)

*Friday, 16 March – Ireland v Zimbabwe (S6), Harare Sports Club; Simon Fry and Shaun George (on-field), Michael Gough (third umpire), Sharfuddoula Ibne Shahid (fourth umpire), Graeme La Brooy (match referee)

Saturday, 17 March – 7th/8th play-off, Kwekwe Sports Club; Chris Brown and Adrian Holdstock (on-field), Ikown Chabi (reserve umpire), Shahit Wadvalla (match referee)

Saturday, 17 March – 9th/10th play-off, Old Hararians; Sharfuddoula Ibne Shahid and Langton Rusere (on-field), Joel Wilson (reserve umpire), David Jukes (match referee)

*Sunday, 18 March – Ireland v Scotland (S6), Harare Sports Club; Joel Wilson and Paul Wilson (on-field), Gregory Brathwaite (third umpire), Ahsan Raza (fourth umpire), Devdas Govindjee (match referee)

*Monday, 19 March – Windies v Zimbabwe (S6), Harare Sports Club; Michael Gough and Simon Fry (on-field), Adrian Holdstock (third umpire), Paul Wilson (fourth umpire), Graeme La Brooy (match referee)

Tuesday, 20 March – UAE v Afghanistan (S6), Old Hararians; Gregory Brathwaite and Adrian Holdstock (on-field), Joel Wilson (reserve umpire), David Jukes (match referee)

*Wednesday, 21 March – Windies v Scotland (S6), Harare Sports Club; Paul Wilson and Shaun George (on-field), Simon Fry (third umpire), Michael Gough (fourth umpire), Graeme La Brooy (match referee)

*Thursday, 22 March - UAE v Zimbabwe (S6), Harare Sports Club; Ahsan Raza and Gregory Brathwaite (on-field), Joel Wilson (third umpire), Simon Fry (fourth umpire), David Jukes (match referee)

*Friday, 23 March – Ireland v Afghanistan, Harare Sports Club; Joel Wilson and Michel Gough (on-field), Paul Wilson (third umpire), Gregory Brathwaite (fourth umpire), Devdas Govindjee (match referee)

*Sunday, 25 March – Final; TBA

 

Match officials for Super Six and play-offs announced

India Blooms News Service
Comments (0)

Post your comment:

Web Analytics