August 09, 2022 01:07 (IST)
Follow us:
facebook-white sharing button
twitter-white sharing button
instagram-white sharing button
youtube-white sharing button
Split between Nitish Kumar's JD(U) and BJP on cards? Decision tomorrow | India's badmin icon PV Sindhu clinches maiden CWG women singles gold | NIA officials raid in Doda, Jammu | India records 18,738 new Covid-19 cases in last 24 hours | Mobile internet services suspended in Manipur after protest over contentious bill
Pride month: List of LGBTQ films from India and Asia that win big at KASHISH 2022 KASHISH 2022
A picture from film Muhafiz

Pride month: List of LGBTQ films from India and Asia that win big at KASHISH 2022

IBNS | @indiablooms | 15 Jun 2022, 10:05 pm

Mumbai/IBNS: In the Pride Month, the Indian and Asian filmmakers with LGBTQ themes have ample reasons to celebrate. They have just won big in South Asia’s biggest LGBTQ+ film festival KASHISH 2022 held in Mumbai.

The Kannada film Naanu Ladies (by Shailaja Padindala) won the Best Narrative Feature Award, two Gujarati language films Muhafiz (by Pradipta Ray) and Dal Bhat (by Nemil Shah) won the Best Indian Narrative Short Award and Riyad Wadia Award for Best Emerging Indian Filmmaker respectively. 

Exulting over the win, Shailaja Padindala, director of Naanu Ladies said, "Naanu Ladies is a film attempting to identify cis-het culture weave itself into queerness of everyday life. The film attempts to re-understand uses of reproductive sciences for a queer life style."

Director Shailaja PadindalaDirector Shailaja Padindala

Muhafiz also won the Best Screenplay for its writers Pradipta Ray and Ashutosh Pathak.

Pradipta Ray, director of Muhafiz said, “I am humbled at the love and reception that Muhafiz got at the biggest South Asian LGBTQ+ film festival and it was an honour to play at KASHISH and bring the film home to its audience.

"The entire team is grateful for the two awards and recognition and I personally thank the organizers and the Jury for supporting a film with a worthy message, amplifying the voices of South Asian transgender communities.”

Other Asians films to win awards were Warsha and Beirut Dreams in Color from Lebanon (West Asia), The Third Solar Term from China (East Asia),The Fish With One Sleeve from  Japan (East Asia), and special mentions for Coming To You from South Korea (East Asia), Wet Sand from Georgia (intersection of West Asia and Europe) and Dal Bhat, Her Canvas and Kinaara from India (South Asia).

Nemil Shah, director of Dal Bhat said, “All the credit goes to the wonderful and lovely kids who motivated us all with their raw kindness, passion and hardwork - Jinay Haria, Darsh Vithlani, Vanand Khyal, Sameer Kumbhar and Moseem Kumbhar. I can’t express enough gratitude to KASHISH for making us reach our audiences.

"The vibe, the people, all were wonderful. Thanks for making me fall in love with everything!”

A still from Dal BhatA still from Dal Bhat

The other winners were La Queenciañera (by Pedro Peira) as Best Documentary Feature, Beirut Dreams In Colour (by Michael Collins) as Best Documentary Short, The Third Solar Term (by Zhanfei Song) as Best Student Short, Warsha (by Dania Bdeir) as Best International Narrative Short and Yu Ishizuka (in The Fish With One Sleeve) as Best Performance in a Lead Role.

The super eminent jury members who announced the award winners were Hardik Mehta, Leena Yadav & Sameera Iyengar (Narrative Jury); Anjali Panjabi, Priti Chandriani & Ramanuj Dutta (Documentary Jury); Anupam Barve, Prathush Parasuraman & Raga D’Silva (Student Shorts Jury); and Nargis Wadia & Roy Wadia (Riyad Wadia Award).

The festival partners were Morgan Stanley, Axis Bank, IBM, General Mills, Consulate General of Sweden, Consulate General of Canada, the Québec Government Office in Mumbai, The Humsafar Trust, Impulse Mumbai, Whistling Woods International, KelpHR and CPP Investments.

The award partners were Lotus Visual Productions, K.F.Patil Charitable Trust, Wadia Movietone, Whistling Woods International, Anticlock Films, Renuka Shahane, Abhay Kulkani and Jerome Marrel.

A still from Naanu Ladies A still from Naanu Ladies

Festival director Sridhar Rangayan says, "Indian LGBTQ+ cinema has truly come of age, and can stand up against any international films. This was evident by the brilliant film Naanu Ladies winning the Best Narrative Feature, competing against another film from India, two fabulous films from Georgia and a film from Brazil that was nominated by that country for the Oscars last year!"

"Even the short films Dal Bhat and Muhafiz that won the awards deal with such diverse topics, such as adolescence, sexuality, religion and politics.," Rangayan adds.

The festival was held at Liberty Cinema and Alliance Française de Bombay from Jun 1 to Jun 5 and online from June 3 to 14.

List of Award Winners:

1.       Best Narrative Feature – Naanu Ladies, directed by Shailaja Padindala (India)

2.       Best Documentary Feature – La Queenciañera, directed by Pedro Peira (Mexico, USA)

3.       Best Indian Narrative Short – Muhafiz directed by Pradipta Ray (India)

4.       Riyad Wadia Award for Best Emerging Indian Filmmaker – Nemil Shah for the film Dal Bhat (India)

5.       Best International Narrative Short - Warsha directed by Dania Bdeir (Lebanon)

6.       Best Documentary Short - Beirut Dreams In Colour directed by Michael Collins (Lebanon, USA)

7.       Best Student Short - The Third Solar Term by Zhanfei Song (China, UK)

8.       Best Performance in a Lead Role - Yu Ishizuka, for the film The Fish With One Sleeve  (Japan)

9.       Best Screenplay – Muhafiz, written by Pradipta Ray & Ashutosh Pathak (India)

List of Special Jury Mentions

1.       Narrative Feature - Wet Sand directed by Elene Naveriani (Georgia, Switzerland)

2.       Documentary Feature - Coming To You directed by Gyuri Byun (South Korea)

3.       Documentary Short – Marcella directed by Gastón Calivari (Argentina)

4.       Indian Narrative Short – Dal Bhat directed by Nemil Shah (India)

5.       International Narrative Shorts - Breathe directed by Harm van der Sanden (Netherlands) and The Fish With One Sleeve directed by Tsuyoshi Shôji                (Japan)

6.       Student Shorts – Mazel Tov directed by Eli Zuzovsky (Israel)

7.       Riyad Wadia Award - Sagar Minde for Her Canvas and Anureet Watta for Kinaara (India)