October 10, 2026 06:09 am (IST)
Follow us:
facebook-white sharing button
twitter-white sharing button
instagram-white sharing button
youtube-white sharing button
‘Restriction, not complete closure’: Supreme Court questions Delhi shutdown ahead of CJP protest | 'Unwarranted': India hits back at JD Vance over ‘indentured servants’ remark amid US Green Card crackdown | US targets Microsoft, Infosys, Tata in green card crackdown | ‘Bold and inventive’: Canadian poet Anne Carson wins 2026 Nobel Prize in Literature | ‘Attempt to destabilise world’s largest democracy’: 42 retired judges rally behind Gyanesh Kumar over ‘vote chori’ row | ‘Vote chor, gaddi chod’: Dhruv Rathee, Prakash Raj join Bengaluru protest against Gyanesh Kumar | India condemns Houthi attacks on Saudi airports, calls targeting of civilian infrastructure unacceptable | Dalal Street bloodbath: Investors lose Rs. 8 lakh crore as Sensex crashes over 1,000 points | Amazon layoffs hit India, US and UK: Fresh job cuts rock e-commerce giant amid festive shopping season | Bollywood mourns Nana Patekar: Anupam Kher, Akshay Kumar, Jr NTR, Suniel Shetty pay emotional tributes

New optional tax regime of India reduces income tax rates: Nirmala Sitharaman

| @indiablooms | Feb 01, 2020, at 01:22 pm

New Delhi/IBNS: Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman announced a new tax regime for Indians where a person earning upto Rs 5 lakh will not pay any tax while the rates were slashed between five to ten percent for other income categories from above INR 5 lakh to INR 15 lakh. Those opting for this scheme will however, not enjoy the previous exemptions. 

Presenting the Budget 2020, she said the following about the new tax regime:

Those earning upto 5 lakh will not pay any tax

Those earning from INR 5  lakh INR 7.5 lakh will pay a tax of 10 percent, which is ten percent less than the existing rate is 20 percent.

Those earning from INR 7.5 to INR10 lakh will pay at the rate of 15 percent now against the prevailing 20 percent.

Those earning from INR 10 lakh to INR 12.5 lakh will pay 20 percent tax, which is a reduction from the prevailing 30 percent.

Those earning INR 12.5 to INR 15 lakh will be taxed at 25 percent from existing 30 percent.

Income above INR 15 lakh will pay at same rate of 30 percent.

 Under the new regime, which is optional, a tax payer not be able to avail of any deductions or exemptions that were in the old regime.

Support Our Journalism

We cannot do without you.. your contribution supports unbiased journalism

IBNS is not driven by any ism- not wokeism, not racism, not skewed secularism, not hyper right-wing or left liberal ideals, nor by any hardline religious beliefs or hyper nationalism. We want to serve you good old objective news, as they are. We do not judge or preach. We let people decide for themselves. We only try to present factual and well-sourced news.

Support objective journalism for a small contribution.