June 25, 2024 02:14 (IST)
Follow us:
facebook-white sharing button
twitter-white sharing button
instagram-white sharing button
youtube-white sharing button
Replace Mumbai unit chief: Maharashtra Congress leaders write to Mallikarjun Kharge | 'Do I have to sweep the streets now?' Mamata Banerjee pulls up civic body chiefs | Jhansi: Woman shot dead by ex-boyfriend while getting bridal make-up hours before wedding | 'Are you defending LG?' Supreme Court slams authorities on Delhi tree cutting | INDIA bloc protests in Parliament premise 'to save democracy'
Modern High School, Andrews High School emerge best in All India School Rowing meet
School Rowing

Modern High School, Andrews High School emerge best in All India School Rowing meet

| @indiablooms | 09 Jun 2024, 10:57 pm

Kolkata/IBNS: Modern High School continued with their fine form and emerged as the champions in the Girls division while Andrew High School proved best among the boys as the 49th All India Invitation School Rowing Championship, organised by Lake Club at Rabindra Sarobar here Sunday.

Modern High earned thirty six points which included two golds, a silver, and a bronze, all on water, while Andrews High School annexed 34 points which included one gold and a bronze on water today and a gold from indoor rowing earlier in this meet.

In the process Adi Srinivas and Ishanvi Jalan of Modern High earned a fine distinction of winning two golds in rowing  on water in this meet.

Modern High started the day brightly winning the Junior Girls Double Scull event through Aditi Srinivas and Ishanvi Jalan who defeated Delhi Public School (DPS) "A" team while their Senior Girls Four team of Ishika Das, Gayatri Sriram, Ishanvi Jalan and Aditi Srinivas clinched the issue beating South Point High School by two lengths in Senior Girls Four.

However, Modern High Senior Girls team failed to live up to the expectation in double Scull where they were pipped at the post in a well contested race by Ashok Hall Group  High School team consisted of Ritsika Das and Shriya Laha.

Andrews High School senior boys team represented by Romit Ganguly, Romit Toppo Subham Paik and Bishnu Prasad Behera bagged the title in Senior Boys Four event  defeating Khalsa High School in the most contested race of the day.

After starting evenly both Andrews and  Khalsa rowed at the same speed but Andrews boys beat their rivals by a whisker  at the finishing line.

In a major upset of the day, Shivam Deb and Debam, after winning all their league races and semi final comfortably in the Senior Boys Double Scull succumbed to Khalsa "A" team in the final.

In Junior Boys Four event St Lawrence High School consisted of Srijan Upadhyay, Aaryan Garg, Debadrito Laha and Om Chhetri proved best as they beat South Point High School to win the gold.

Junior Girls Four final saw Delhi Public School rowed by Sumedha Ghosh, Bisaja Chakraboty, Sayantika Bhowmik, and Oindrila Paul got their lone gold disposing of the challenge from Ballygunge Siksha Sadan at the last moment after both the teams owed rowed almost at par till the finishing line.

South Point High School, once a force to reckon with in this school regatta championship, had the satisfaction of a gold when their Junior Boys Double Scull team of Sanskar Chandra and Devansh Chakraborty won the gold beating their rivals from St Lawrence High School comparatively easily.

Former National Champion swimmer Bula Chowdhury, the chief guest at the concluding function, distributed the prizes and trophies to the respective winners.

Support Our Journalism

We cannot do without you.. your contribution supports unbiased journalism

IBNS is not driven by any ism- not wokeism, not racism, not skewed secularism, not hyper right-wing or left liberal ideals, nor by any hardline religious beliefs or hyper nationalism. We want to serve you good old objective news, as they are. We do not judge or preach. We let people decide for themselves. We only try to present factual and well-sourced news.

Support objective journalism for a small contribution.