October 06, 2026 02:55 am (IST)
Follow us:
facebook-white sharing button
twitter-white sharing button
instagram-white sharing button
youtube-white sharing button
'If law wasn't followed, we can undo it': Supreme Court's big warning on SIR process amid Gyanesh Kumar row | From TMC Rajya Sabha MP to BJP nominee in 6 months: Koel Mallick's stunning political U-turn | ‘Stomp on your head’: Omani flydubai co-pilot’s chilling posts on violence against women surface | Asian Games 2026: India beat Pakistan to clinch gold in men's cricket | flydubai cockpit attack: Deleted posts expose Omani co-pilot’s views on women, alleged extremist past | flydubai cockpit horror: Omani co-pilot Hamam al-Hammami attacked Captain Smit Machchhar with crash axe, tried to seize control | flydubai temporarily suspends all Israel flights after co-pilot’s alleged cockpit attack, crash attempt | Grounded in Oman over ‘radical views’, then hired by flydubai: What we know about Omani pilot Hamam al-Hammami | ‘Hanuman Chalisa gave me courage’: Smit Machchhar recounts flydubai cockpit battle to PM Modi | PM Modi speaks to Flydubai pilot Smit Machchhar who foiled crash plot, praises his courage
GST Filing
Image Credit: Pixabay

Last date of filing GST annual returns for 2020-21 extended

| @indiablooms | Dec 31, 2021, at 06:23 am

New Delhi/IBNS: The government has extended the deadline til February 28 for filing the GST annual returns for 2020-21 fiscal ended March 2021.

"The due date for furnishing annual return in FORM GSTR-9 & self-certified reconciliation statement in FORM GSTR-9C for the financial year 2020-21 has been extended from 31.12.2021 to 28.02.2022," the Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC) tweeted.

GSTR 9 is an annual return to be filed every year by taxpayers registered under the Goods and Services Tax (GST). It comprises details regarding the outward and inward supplies made or received under different tax heads.

GSTR-9C is a statement of reconciliation between GSTR-9 and the audited annual financial statement.

Submission of the annual return is compulsory only for taxpayers with total annual turnover above Rs 2 crore while reconciliation statement is to be furnished only by the registered persons having aggregate turnover above Rs. 5 crore.

Support Our Journalism

We cannot do without you.. your contribution supports unbiased journalism

IBNS is not driven by any ism- not wokeism, not racism, not skewed secularism, not hyper right-wing or left liberal ideals, nor by any hardline religious beliefs or hyper nationalism. We want to serve you good old objective news, as they are. We do not judge or preach. We let people decide for themselves. We only try to present factual and well-sourced news.

Support objective journalism for a small contribution.