April 20, 2024 00:20 (IST)
Follow us:
facebook-white sharing button
twitter-white sharing button
instagram-white sharing button
youtube-white sharing button
'Opposition got donations through bonds, is that extortion as well?' Amit Shah slams Rahul Gandhi | Millions of Indians vote in the biggest phase of Lok Sabha polls, 60.03 pct turnout recorded | India votes in first phase of Lok Sabha elections, approximately 60 percent voting recorded across 102 seats till 5pm | Maldives opposition demands President Muizzu's impeachment over leaked reports alleging corruption by him | AAP claims conspiracy to kill Arvind Kejriwal after mango eating row
Rajya Sabha passes data protection bill amid opposition walkout Ashwini Vaishnaw
Image: UNI

Rajya Sabha passes data protection bill amid opposition walkout

India Blooms News Service | @indiablooms | 09 Aug 2023, 10:10 pm

New Delhi/IBNS/UNI: The Rajya Sabha Wednesday passed the Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, 2023, which seeks “to provide for the processing of digital personal data in a manner that recognises both the right of individuals to protect their personal data and the need to process such personal data for lawful purposes."

The Bill has already been passed by the Lok Sabha and it would now head for President's nod.

The Bill provides for setting up a Data Protection Board of India which will monitor compliance with the law and imposition of penalties against institutions found in violation of any rule.

Moving the Bill, Information Technology and Communication Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw termed the legislation as "pro-citizen, pro-privacy and very much in the spirit of government where we would like to make sure that every citizen's data is fully protected."

Talking about exemptions given to the government in the Bill, Vaishnaw said that the world's stringest privacy law General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides for 16 exemptions but the Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, 2023 has given only four exemptions.

"The Digital Personal Data Protection Bill is a significant step towards safeguarding the privacy and security of digital data in India. It aims to establish a robust framework for data protection, enhance user trust, and promote a thriving digital economy," said Anand Kumar Bajaj, Founder, MD & CEO, PayNearby.

Support Our Journalism

We cannot do without you.. your contribution supports unbiased journalism

IBNS is not driven by any ism- not wokeism, not racism, not skewed secularism, not hyper right-wing or left liberal ideals, nor by any hardline religious beliefs or hyper nationalism. We want to serve you good old objective news, as they are. We do not judge or preach. We let people decide for themselves. We only try to present factual and well-sourced news.

Support objective journalism for a small contribution.