Warning: session_start() [function.session-start]: Cannot send session cookie - headers already sent by (output started at /home/indiab/public_html/include/connDB.php:13) in /home/indiab/public_html/SportsDetailsPage/2012/sportsDetails101212g.php on line 3

Warning: session_start() [function.session-start]: Cannot send session cache limiter - headers already sent (output started at /home/indiab/public_html/include/connDB.php:13) in /home/indiab/public_html/SportsDetailsPage/2012/sportsDetails101212g.php on line 3

Warning: mysql_num_rows(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL result resource in /home/indiab/public_html/SportsDetailsPage/2012/sportsDetails101212g.php on line 25
Table Tennis: Chinese book quarterfinals slots
Make this your homepage
 
indian news portal IBNS
Sports
indian news portal IBNS

Table Tennis: Chinese book quarterfinals slots

India Blooms News Service

Hyderabad, Dec 10 (IBNS): When you have a classy quartet in your ranks, the coach’s job is half done.


The other half becomes a formality when the Group of Four happens to be from China.

This is what most teams in fray here at the Volkswagen 2012 World Junior Table Tennis Championships, being played at the Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, dread about the awesome Chinese, much to their chagrin.

Though seeded No. 3 here, the Chinese boys remain the team to beat as they mowed down their opponents in the two matches they played on Monday to enter the quarterfinals.

First, they beat Belgium 3-0 and followed it up with another 3-0 victory over Chinese Taipei.

Their girls, having been given the top slot as holders of the title, downed Croatia and then Russia, both with a 3-0 margin, to stamp their authority yet again and took their appointed place.

Japanese boys and girls have kept their quarterfinal date with destiny and continued their rampaging way while South Korean boys were not far behind the two Asian powerhouses.

The Korean girls, however, lost to Hong Kong in their second match.

Nevertheless, Monday’s group matches only reaffirm the podium places for all the Big Three teams, with Hong Kong keeping a close watch of the proceedings in the girls section.

In other words, the lesser mortals will have to just figure out the next best places after 1-2-3.

As for the hosts, the boys had moved on from their defeat to Hong Kong Sunday evening and defeated Australia 3-0 to ensure the team a higher place.

It was Sudhanshu Grover once again who gave a rousing start beating Heming Hu 9-11, 10-12, 11-5, 11-9, 11-9.

Then Abhishek Yadav defeated Dillon Cathcart 11-3, 11-6, 11-5 and Utkarsh Gupta, despite losing a game, rallied to beat Ivan Sulfaro 11-9, 11-7, 4-11, 12-10.

The Indian girls, on the other hand, damaged their quarterfinal chances a bit in Group G, going down to South Korea 0-3. T.

Reeth Rishya was rusty against Dasom Lee who won 10-12, 11-1, 13-11, 11-8.

Manika Batra battled well to stretch Yumi Jung but the Korean won 11-8, 11-9, 6-11, 2-11, 11-8 and Suthirtha Mukherjee 7-11, 11-8, 5-11, 4-11 to Zion Lee.

Unlike groups E and F in girls section, both G and H are unclear.

There is a three-way tie possible in group G if the Indian girls manage to beat Hong Kong who defeated South Korea 3-1 earlier.

If the Indians lose, they will play for positions 9-12.

As for group H, Romania beat Netherlands 3-2 and USA accounted for Romania 3-1.

The Netherlands seem to be the whipping boy in the group and if they lose to Americans, they will be pushed like the Indian girls to play positional matches.

Results: (Stage 2):

Junior Boys: Group E: Japan bt Hungary 3-0 (Masaki Yoshida bt Adam
Szudi 5-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-7, Asuka Sakai bt Tamas Lakatos 11-8,
12-10, 11-9, Yuto Muramatsu bt Nandor Ecseki 11-7, 11-7, 11-6), Japan
bt Poland 3-1 (Asuka Sakai lost to Jakub Dyjas 9-11, 11-5, 9-11, 3-11,
Yuto Muramatsu bt Konard Kulpa 11-6, 13-11, 11-9, Masaki Yoshida bt
Michal Bankosz 11-9, 5-11, 11-9, 11-8, Yuto Muramatsu bt Jakub Dyjas
11-9, 3-11, 11-7, 11-6).

Group F: France bt Hong Kong 3-0 (Simon Gauzy bt Ka Tak Hung 12-10,
11-7, 11-7, Enzo Angels bt Chung Hei Chiu 6-11, 11-4, 12-10, 11-5,
Tristan Flore bt Siu Hang Lam 11-4, 11-2, 11-6), France bt Brazil 3-0
(Simon Gauzy bt Hugu Calderano 18-16, 11-7, 11-5, Tristan Flore bt
Eric Jouti 11-9, 11-6, 11-5, Antonie Hachard bt Vitor Ishiy 7-11,
11-6, 11-7, 11-9).

Group G: China bt Belgium 3-0 (Shenpeng Fan bt Robin Devos 11-9,
12-10, 11-0, Gaoyuan Lin bt Florent Lambiet 11-8, 11-1, 14-12, Chenhao
Xu bt Martin Allegro 13-11, 11-7, 11-8), China bt Chinese Taipei 3-0
(Zhendong Fan bt Chia-Sheng Lee 11-4, 13-11, 9-11, 11-3, Gaoyuan Lin
bt Tzu-Hsiang Hung 11-6, 11-7, 11-8, Chenhao Xu bt Cheng-Ting Liao
12-10, 11-7, 11-8).

Group H: South Korea bt Czech Republic 3-0 (Deokhwa Choi bt David
Retispies 11-4, 11-8, 11-9, Woojin Jang bt Ondrej Bajger 11-3, 11-8,
11-8, Minhyeok Kim bt Jakub Seibert 8-11, 15-13, 11-8, 11-5), South
Korea bt Germany 3-1 (Woojin Jang lost to Benedikt Duda 5-11, 11-5,
10-12, 11-6, 7-11, Deokhwa Choi bt Frederik Jost 11-7, 11-5, 9-11,
11-9, Minhyeok Kim bt Marc Rode 8-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-3, Deokha Choi bt
Benedikt Duda 5-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-4).

Junior Girls:

Group E: China bt Croatia 3-0 (Yuling Zhu bt Lea Rakovac 11-8, 11-8,
11-6, Yuting Gu bt Mateja Jeger 11-4, 11-4, 11-5, Ruochen Gu bt Ivana
Tubikanec 11-7, 11-9, 11-2), China bt Russia 3-0 (Yuting Gu bt
Elizaveta Khlyzova 11-3, 11-3, 11-6, Ruochen Gu bt Daria Chernova
11-3, 11-4, 11-3, Gaoyang Liu bt Ekaterina Guseva 11-3, 11-3, 11-3).

Group F: Japan bt Chinese Taipei 3-0 (Ayuka Tanioka bt Ya-Ting Hsu
5-11, 11-8, 11-9, 6-11, 11-8, Miyu Maeda bt Yu-Wen Huang 6-11, 11-7,
8-11, 11-7, 11-3, Mima Ito bt Ssu-Hua Chiu 8-11, 11-6, 11-2, 6-11,
11-8), Japan bt Germany 3-0 (Ayka Tanioka bt Petrissa Solja 13-11,
11-8, 11-9, Mima Ito bt Theresa Kraft 11-8, 7-11, 11-8, 12-10, Miyu
Kato bt Nina Mittleham 9-11, 11-1, 12-10, 11-6).

Group G: South Korea bt India 3-0 (Dasom Lee bt T. Reeth Rishya 10-12,
11-1, 13-11, 11-8, Yumi Jung bt Manika Batra 11-8, 11-9, 6-11, 2-11,
11-8, Zion Lee bt Suthirtha Mukherjee 11-7, 8-11, 11-5, 11-4), Hong
Kong bt South Korea 3-1 (Hoi Kem Doo lost to Yumi Jung 13-11, 8-11,
8-11, 3-11, Ching Wan Li bt Dasom Lee 11-6, 11-9, 8-11, 11-9, Wai Yam
Minne Soo bt Byoinim Kim 12-10, 11-6, 11-9, Hoi Kem Doo bt Dasom Lee
11-7, 11-9, 11-9).

Group H: Romania bt Netherlands 3-2 (Bernadette Szocs bt Kim Vermass
11-9, 12-10, 9-11, 11-7, Irina Ciobanu lost to Britt Eerland 9-11,
4-11, 8-11, Bernadett Balint bt Alice Barendregt 11-6, 13-11, 11-7,
Bernadette Szocs lost to Britt Eerland 11-8, 11-8, 4-11, 6-11, 10-12,
Irina Ciobanu bt Kim Vermass 11-8, 11-4, 11-4), USA bt Romania 3-1
(Lily Zhang bt Irina Cibanu 11-5, 11-5, 11-3, Crystal Wang lost to
Bernadette Szocs 2-11, 7-11, 5-11, Prachi Jha bt Roxana Istrate 13-11,
7-11, 11-9, 11-8, Lily Zhang bt Bernadette Szocs 4-11, 11-9, 12-10,
12-10).

Positions 13-20:

Junior Boys:: India bt Australia 3-0 (Sudhanshu Grover bt Heming Hu
9-11, 10-12, 11-5, 11-9, 11-9, Abhishek Yadav bt Dillon Cathcart 11-3,
11-6, 11-5, Utkarsh Gupta bt Ivan Sulfaro 11-9, 11-7, 4-11, 12-10),
Italy bt USA 3-1 (Leonardo Mutti bt Kunal Chodri 11-6, 11-2, 11-9,
Alessandro Baciocchi lost to Grant Li 5-11, 11-9, 14-16, 8-11,
Maurizio Massarelli bt Kanak Jha 8-11, 11-8, 12-14, 11-9, 13-11,
Leonardo Mutti bt Grant Li 14-12, 11-7, 11-3), Egypt bt Chile 3-1
(Shady Magdy lost to Gustavo Gomez 10-12, 11-9, 10-12, 8-11, Omar
Bedair bt Sebastian Roman 4-11, 11-3, 11-8, 11-5, Bassel Alaa bt
Alfonso Olave 11-8, 11-6, 9-11, 11-4, Omar Bedair bt Gustavo Gomez
11-8, 11-7, 11-1), Argentina bt New Zealand 3-0 (Juan Daher bt Roger
Rao 11-5, 11-6, 11-4, Pablo Saragovi bt Kevin Wu 11-8, 11-9, 11-5,
Nicolas Galvano bt Daniel Lowe 13-11, 11-9, 11-5).

Junior Girls: Egypt bt Australia 3-0 (Yousra Helmy bt Anna Du 10-12,
8-11, 11-9, 13-11, 11-8, Dina Meshref bt Kayla Coombs 11-3, 11-7,
11-5, Alia Doaa bt Vy Bui 11-8, 11-8, 7-11, 11-5), Belarus bt
Venezuela 3-0 (Alina Arlouskaya bt Gremlis 11-5, 11-4, 11-3,
Katsiaryana Baravok bt Winberly Montero 10-12, 8-11, 11-3, 11-3, 11-6,
Maryia Kuchuk bt Josmary Lucena 11-9, 11-8, 11-6), France bt Wales 3-0
(Laura Pfefer bt Megan Phillips 11-7, 11-3, 15-13, Sara Berge bt
Charlotte Carey 8-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-8, 12-10, Marie Migot bt Angharad
Phillips 11-4, 11-9, 11-5), Brazil bt Puerto Rico 3-1 (Karina Hayama
bt Carelyn Cordero 13-11, 5-11, 7-11, 11-9, 11-9, Caroline Kumahara bt
Daniely Rios 11-8, 4-11, 11-2, 15-13, Bruna Alexandre lost to Melanie
Diaz 11-7, 14-16, 4-11, 11-5, 3-11, Caroline Kumahara bt Carely
Cordero 8-11, 11-13, 11-8, 13-11, 11-9).



To Post Your Comment On This Article Click Here
Comments Posted on this news:

There are no comments on this News.

indian news portal IBNS
Related Sports News
Table Tennis: Chinese book quarterfinals slots
 


More Sports
Sports Archive >>   

Tags
WT20: Netherlands beat England by 45 runs   WT20: Netherlands beat England by 45 runs   Shree Shivchhatrapati Sports Complex   Tampines Rovers   Pune FC   AFC Cup   Thomas Cup India Group C   Thomas Cup draw   52nd State Chess Championship Kolkata   52nd State Chess Championship   Mumbai FC   Mumbai FC Shillong Lajong   India Australia World T20   India beat Australia   Debraj Mohun Bagan Mount Everest   Mohun Bagan fan Mt Everest   Australia India   Australia India World T20   Pakistan   World T20   Pakistan beat Bangladesh   India in trouble   Australia India World T20   Australia win toss   Hockey India   Hockey India FIH rules June 1   Mumbai FC Shillong   Mumbai FC football   South Africa World T20   South Africa win   andidates Chess   Viswanathan Anand Candidates Chess   Hockey India Afghanistan Hockey Federation   Hockey India   New Zealand win   Netherlands   New Zealand beat Netherlands   Gavaskar in IPL   IPL interim chief   Sunil Gavaskar   Kevin Pietersen   CPL Kevin Pietersen   India Bangladesh World T20   India beat Bangladesh   WT20: India beat Bangladesh   WT20: India beat Bangladesh   Pune FC draw   Pune FC bangalore   St Xaviers college win   St Xaviers college  


indian news portal IBNS
IndiaBlooms Plus
Video
indiablooms Video
BJP lashes out at Rahul Gandhi's statement on Imran Masood Bani : Bani is no more , Maya will play the role Cheerleaders dance their way to a spot on NFL squad
Photo Feature
DWIH hosts road show in Science City 2 States:New Poster Nissan launches Datsun Go
DWIH hosts road show in Science City 2 States:New Poster Nissan launches Datsun Go
indian news portal IBNS

 

 

 

 

indian news portal IBNS
indian news portal IBNS
 
About Us  |  Writers  |  Advertise with Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Service  |  Contact Us  |  Sitemap   |  Send Feedback
Copyright © 2008 Indiablooms.com. All rights reserved.   Copyright / IP Policy   |  Company Info
Increase Page Rank